Maintenance for your selected vehicle
Fuel consumption for Volkswagen Golf VIII (Mk8) Petrol 1.0 TSI, 3 cylinders, 90 / 110 hp
Real-world consumption and practical guidance for this model. Review information for Volkswagen Golf VIII (Mk8) Petrol 1.0 TSI, 3 cylinders, 90 / 110 hp to plan servicing and ownership with confidence.
Sections
Volkswagen Golf VIII 1.0 TSI / 1.0 eTSI 90–110 HP Fuel Consumption: Official WLTP Data
The Volkswagen Golf VIII with the three-cylinder 1.0 TSI petrol engine was offered in 90 HP (66 kW) and 110 HP (81 kW) versions. The 110 HP version was also available as the 1.0 eTSI, combining the petrol engine with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system and a 7-speed DSG transmission.
To compare fuel consumption accurately, engine output alone is not enough. The final official figure also depends on:
- model year;
- destination market;
- trim level;
- wheel and tyre size;
- transmission;
- presence of the 48-volt eTSI system;
- the vehicle's specific homologation configuration.
For this reason, there is no single factory fuel-consumption figure that applies to every Golf VIII 1.0 TSI.
In official Volkswagen documentation for model year 2021, combined WLTP consumption was approximately 5.3–5.8 l/100 km for conventional 1.0 TSI versions and 5.2–5.6 l/100 km for the 1.0 eTSI. The exact figure depended on version and equipment.
At a Glance: Official Fuel Consumption
Golf VIII Model Year 2021
| Version | Transmission | WLTP Combined | WLTP CO₂ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 90 HP | Manual | 5.3–5.5 l/100 km | 121–125 g/km |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP | Manual | 5.3–5.8 l/100 km | 121–130 g/km |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP | 7-speed DSG | 5.2–5.6 l/100 km | 119–128 g/km |
These ranges come from official Volkswagen MY2021 technical documentation. Volkswagen also notes that the exact values depend on vehicle equipment.
Official WLTP Consumption by Driving Phase
WLTP is not limited to a single combined figure.
The test is divided into four phases:
- Low — low-speed driving;
- Medium — medium-speed driving;
- High — higher-speed driving;
- Extra High — very high-speed driving.
WLTP includes different speeds, stops, acceleration and braking and is more representative than the older NEDC procedure. However, it is still a standardised laboratory test rather than a guarantee of what an individual owner will achieve.
1.0 TSI 90 HP — Official MY2021 Data
| WLTP phase | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Low | 7.0 l/100 km |
| Medium | 5.3–5.4 l/100 km |
| High | 4.6–4.7 l/100 km |
| Extra High | 5.4–5.6 l/100 km |
| Combined | 5.3–5.5 l/100 km |
| Combined CO₂ | 121–125 g/km |
These are official Volkswagen values for the relevant Golf VIII 1.0 TSI 90 HP MY2021 configurations.
1.0 TSI 110 HP with Manual Transmission
For the 110 HP version with a manual gearbox, the official range is slightly wider:
| WLTP phase | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Low | 7.0–7.3 l/100 km |
| Medium | 5.3–5.8 l/100 km |
| High | 4.5–5.0 l/100 km |
| Extra High | 5.4–5.9 l/100 km |
| Combined | 5.3–5.8 l/100 km |
| Combined CO₂ | 121–130 g/km |
The variation within the range is primarily the result of different vehicle configurations.
Optional equipment can affect:
- vehicle mass;
- aerodynamics;
- rolling resistance;
- fuel consumption;
- CO₂ emissions.
1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG — Official Consumption
The 1.0 eTSI is a distinct configuration.
It uses:
- a 999 cm³ three-cylinder petrol engine;
- a 48-volt lithium-ion battery;
- a belt-driven starter-generator;
- energy recuperation;
- the ability to coast with the combustion engine switched off;
- a 7-speed DQ200 DSG transmission.
Volkswagen states that the 48V system allows energy to be recovered during deceleration, supports the vehicle's electrical system while the engine is switched off, and enables fast engine restarts.
For the Golf eTSI, Volkswagen quoted fuel savings of up to approximately 0.4 l/100 km from the 48-volt mild-hybrid technology in the relevant comparison.
WLTP for 1.0 eTSI 110 HP, MY2021
| WLTP phase | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Low | 6.5–6.8 l/100 km |
| Medium | 5.0–5.4 l/100 km |
| High | 4.5–4.9 l/100 km |
| Extra High | 5.5–5.9 l/100 km |
| Combined | 5.2–5.6 l/100 km |
| Combined CO₂ | 119–128 g/km |
1.0 TSI vs 1.0 eTSI
Using the same official Volkswagen MY2021 data set:
| Version | Low | Medium | High | Extra High | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 90 HP | 7.0 | 5.3–5.4 | 4.6–4.7 | 5.4–5.6 | 5.3–5.5 |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP | 7.0–7.3 | 5.3–5.8 | 4.5–5.0 | 5.4–5.9 | 5.3–5.8 |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG | 6.5–6.8 | 5.0–5.4 | 4.5–4.9 | 5.5–5.9 | 5.2–5.6 |
The official data shows that the eTSI advantage is most visible in the Low and Medium phases, where acceleration, deceleration and stopping occur more frequently.
These are precisely the conditions in which the 48V system can make greater use of energy recuperation and the starter-generator.
However, it would be incorrect to claim that the eTSI will always consume less fuel than a conventional 1.0 TSI with a manual transmission under every driving condition.
The final result depends on vehicle specification and usage.
Why Do Different Sources Show 5.3, 5.4, 5.6 or Even 5.8 l/100 km?
All of these figures can be correct for different homologation versions of the same Golf VIII.
For example, official Volkswagen MY2021 data lists certain configurations at approximately:
- Golf 1.0 TSI 90 HP — 5.3 l/100 km;
- Golf Comfort 1.0 TSI 110 HP — 5.3 l/100 km;
- Golf Life 1.0 TSI 110 HP — 5.4 l/100 km;
- Golf Life 1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG — 5.2 l/100 km.
These are values for specific standard configurations.
When the full range of equipment combinations is taken into account, the official figures become wider.
For an automotive portal, it is therefore more accurate to display an official range, optionally followed by an example for a specific factory configuration.
How the Figures Changed by Model Year 2024
The same engine can have slightly different official fuel-consumption figures in documentation for different model years.
Volkswagen MY2024 documentation gives the following ranges.
1.0 TSI 110 HP, MY2024
| WLTP phase | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Low | 7.1–7.4 l/100 km |
| Medium | 5.3–5.6 l/100 km |
| High | 4.6–4.9 l/100 km |
| Extra High | 5.4–5.7 l/100 km |
| Combined | 5.4–5.7 l/100 km |
| Combined CO₂ | 122–128 g/km |
1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG, MY2024
| WLTP phase | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Low | 6.4–6.8 l/100 km |
| Medium | 4.9–5.4 l/100 km |
| High | 4.5–4.9 l/100 km |
| Extra High | 5.4–5.8 l/100 km |
| Combined | 5.2–5.6 l/100 km |
| Combined CO₂ | 117–124 g/km |
For some specific Golf Life MY2024 configurations, Volkswagen listed approximately:
- 5.4 l/100 km for the 1.0 TSI 110 HP;
- 5.2 l/100 km for the 1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG.
Why Do Different Model Years Have Different Figures?
A small change in official consumption does not necessarily mean that the engine itself was significantly redesigned.
WLTP is influenced by the characteristics of the complete vehicle, including its equipment.
Factors can include:
- vehicle mass;
- aerodynamics;
- rolling resistance;
- wheel and tyre configuration;
- trim level.
This means that a Golf with the same engine can have different homologation values depending on:
- equipment level;
- wheels;
- tyres;
- model year;
- market;
- exact factory configuration.
For an individual vehicle, the most accurate source is its Certificate of Conformity (CoC) or factory VIN-specific data.
NEDC and WLTP Must Not Be Mixed
For the Golf VIII, figures such as:
4.3–4.5 l/100 km
and:
5.2–5.6 l/100 km
can both be found for the 1.0 eTSI 110 HP.
This is not a contradiction.
Volkswagen officially quoted approximately:
4.3–4.5 l/100 km combined under NEDC
with approximately:
98–102 g CO₂/km.
However, these values come from the older NEDC procedure.
Under WLTP, the corresponding official figures are approximately:
5.2–5.6 l/100 km.
Therefore, it is incorrect to compare:
1.0 TSI — 5.3 l/100 km WLTP1.0 eTSI — 4.3 l/100 km NEDC
and conclude that the eTSI is exactly 1 l/100 km more efficient.
That compares two different measurement procedures.
What Is WLTP?
WLTP stands for Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicles Test Procedure.
It is a standardised method for measuring fuel consumption, energy use and vehicle emissions.
It replaced the older NEDC procedure.
Approximate key differences are:
| Parameter | NEDC | WLTP |
|---|---|---|
| Test duration | about 20 min | about 30 min |
| Distance | about 11 km | about 23.5 km |
| Average speed | about 34 km/h | about 46.6 km/h |
| Maximum speed | 120 km/h | 131 km/h |
| Driving phases | urban / extra-urban | Low / Medium / High / Extra High |
| Effect of optional equipment | Largely ignored | Taken into account |
WLTP was developed using real-world traffic data and is more representative than NEDC, but it remains a laboratory-based standardised test intended primarily for comparison.
Why Is Consumption Highest in the Low Phase?
Official Volkswagen figures show a clear pattern.
For example, the Golf 1.0 TSI 90 HP MY2021 records:
- Low — 7.0 l/100 km;
- Medium — 5.3–5.4 l/100 km;
- High — 4.6–4.7 l/100 km;
- Extra High — 5.4–5.6 l/100 km.
The Low phase contains frequent changes in speed, stopping and acceleration, as well as operation after a cold start.
Fuel consumption falls during steadier driving, then rises again at very high speeds because aerodynamic drag increases.
For this reason, the statement:
“The 1.0 TSI always uses 7 litres in the city”
would be misleading.
7.0 l/100 km is the result of the specific WLTP Low phase, not a guaranteed urban fuel-consumption figure for every owner.
What Does Extra High Consumption Mean?
Extra High is the fastest phase of the WLTP cycle.
It is intended to represent driving at significantly higher speeds than the Low, Medium and High phases.
It can therefore be useful as a comparison point for faster driving, but it is not an exact promise of motorway fuel economy.
For example:
| Version | Extra High WLTP, MY2021 |
|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 90 HP | 5.4–5.6 l/100 km |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP | 5.4–5.9 l/100 km |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP | 5.5–5.9 l/100 km |
This also shows that the eTSI does not necessarily have an advantage in the highest-speed phase.
The mild-hybrid system is most useful where the vehicle frequently decelerates, recuperates energy and can switch off the engine while coasting.
How the 1.0 eTSI Saves Fuel
The 1.0 eTSI is a mild hybrid, not a full hybrid and not a plug-in hybrid.
Its system includes:
- a 1.0 TSI petrol engine;
- a 48V lithium-ion battery;
- a belt-driven starter-generator;
- conversion between the 48V and 12V electrical systems;
- energy recuperation during braking and deceleration.
Under suitable conditions, the Golf eTSI can coast with the petrol engine completely switched off.
Electrical systems are then powered by the 48V battery, while the starter-generator enables a rapid restart of the combustion engine.
The eTSI does not require external charging infrastructure.
In practical terms:
you do not plug a 1.0 eTSI into a charging point or household socket.
Can the 1.0 eTSI Drive on Electricity Alone?
It should not be confused with the Golf eHybrid.
The 48V eTSI is a mild-hybrid vehicle.
Its electric system:
- assists the combustion engine;
- recuperates energy;
- starts the engine;
- allows the engine to switch off while coasting;
- supports the vehicle's electrical systems.
However, it does not have an official electric-only driving range like a plug-in hybrid.
In Volkswagen terminology:
- eTSI = mild hybrid;
- eHybrid = plug-in hybrid.
Official and Real-World Fuel Consumption Are Not the Same
For an automotive portal, it is not advisable to invent universal real-world figures such as:
“7.5 l/100 km in the city”“always 5.0 l/100 km on the motorway”“8 l/100 km in winter”
Without a reliable statistical data set, these figures should not be presented as facts.
Actual fuel consumption depends on:
- driving style;
- speed;
- optional equipment;
- climate-control use;
- ambient temperature;
- passenger count;
- luggage/load;
- vehicle configuration;
- terrain.
The correct wording is:
WLTP is a standardised official value intended for vehicle comparison. The actual fuel consumption of an individual Golf VIII can be either lower or higher depending on operating conditions.
What Has the Greatest Effect on Actual Fuel Consumption?
Driving Speed
Official WLTP data shows that consumption does not continue to fall as speed increases.
After the relatively efficient High phase, consumption rises again in Extra High.
For example, for the 1.0 TSI 90 HP MY2021:
High: 4.6–4.7 l/100 km
versus:
Extra High: 5.4–5.6 l/100 km.
Short Urban Journeys
The Low phase shows the highest official consumption among the principal WLTP phases.
For MY2021:
- 1.0 TSI 90 — 7.0 l/100 km;
- 1.0 TSI 110 — 7.0–7.3 l/100 km;
- 1.0 eTSI 110 — 6.5–6.8 l/100 km.
These figures should not, however, be automatically treated as the fuel consumption for every city journey.
Temperature
Ambient temperature can significantly affect real-world consumption.
Cold-engine operation, heating, air conditioning and general thermal conditions can all influence fuel use.
Vehicle Load
Additional passengers and luggage also affect consumption.
Greater mass requires more energy, particularly during acceleration.
Wheels and Optional Equipment
Unlike NEDC, WLTP takes account of the effects of certain equipment configurations.
Different options can change:
- vehicle mass;
- aerodynamics;
- rolling resistance.
This is why one Golf 1.0 TSI may be officially rated at 5.3 l/100 km while another with the same engine may be rated at 5.4, 5.5 or more.
Which Golf VIII 1.0 Is Most Efficient According to Official Data?
Comparing official MY2021 WLTP ranges:
1.0 eTSI 110 DSG
5.2–5.6 l/100 km
1.0 TSI 90
5.3–5.5 l/100 km
1.0 TSI 110 Manual
5.3–5.8 l/100 km
The lowest lower-bound figure belongs to the 1.0 eTSI 110 HP at 5.2 l/100 km.
However, the ranges overlap substantially.
Therefore, the claim:
“The eTSI is always much more economical than the conventional TSI”
would be too strong.
A more accurate statement is:
The 48-volt eTSI can reduce fuel consumption, particularly in driving conditions with frequent deceleration and energy recuperation, but the actual difference compared with the conventional TSI depends on vehicle specification and operating conditions.
Summary by Model Year
| Version | Official-data period | Combined WLTP | WLTP CO₂ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 90 HP | MY2021 | 5.3–5.5 | 121–125 g/km |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP | MY2021 | 5.3–5.8 | 121–130 g/km |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG | MY2021 | 5.2–5.6 | 119–128 g/km |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP | MY2024 | 5.4–5.7 | 122–128 g/km |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP DSG | MY2024 | 5.2–5.6 | 117–124 g/km |
Differences between model years should not automatically be interpreted as evidence of a major change in the engine's underlying efficiency.
Important Differences Between 90 HP and 110 HP
1.0 TSI 90 HP
- output: 66 kW / 90 HP;
- combined WLTP MY2021: 5.3–5.5 l/100 km;
- official CO₂ MY2021: 121–125 g/km;
- maximum speed in the corresponding official specification: 188 km/h.
1.0 TSI 110 HP
- output: 81 kW / 110 HP;
- combined WLTP MY2021: 5.3–5.8 l/100 km;
- official CO₂ MY2021: 121–130 g/km;
- maximum speed: 202 km/h.
1.0 eTSI 110 HP
- combustion-engine output: 81 kW / 110 HP;
- 48V mild-hybrid system;
- 7-speed DSG;
- combined WLTP MY2021: 5.2–5.6 l/100 km;
- official CO₂ MY2021: 119–128 g/km.
Not Every 110 HP Golf Has the Same Fuel Consumption
This is particularly important for an AutoPassport database.
It is not sufficient to store:
1.0 TSI 110 HP = 5.3 l/100 km
because that value applies only to a specific homologation configuration.
A better data model would store:
- measurement method: WLTP;
- lowMin / lowMax;
- mediumMin / mediumMax;
- highMin / highMax;
- extraHighMin / extraHighMax;
- combinedMin / combinedMax;
- co2Min / co2Max;
- model year;
- transmission;
- drivetrain;
- market;
- source.
This allows the same engine version to display different official values correctly across model years and configurations.
How to Check the Exact Figure for a Specific Car
If you need the exact factory figure rather than a general range for a particular Golf VIII, use that vehicle's own documentation.
The best sources are:
- Certificate of Conformity — CoC;
- factory VIN-specific data;
- official Volkswagen documentation for the relevant model year;
- homologation data for the specific vehicle configuration.
Relevance for Cars in Serbia
The 1.0 TSI / 1.0 eTSI data on this page mainly applies to the pre-facelift Golf VIII from the corresponding model years.
In the current updated Golf range for Serbia, other engines are offered, including:
- 1.5 TSI;
- 1.5 eTSI;
- 2.0 TDI;
- other powertrains depending on trim and market.
For this reason, 1.0 TSI fuel-consumption values should not be transferred to the newer facelift Golf with 1.5 TSI/eTSI engines.
What Should NOT Be Written About Golf VIII 1.0 TSI Fuel Consumption
| Claim | Why it is inaccurate |
|---|---|
| “The 1.0 TSI uses exactly 5.3 l/100 km” | ❌ Official figures are ranges and depend on configuration |
| “It uses exactly 7 l/100 km in the city” | ❌ 7.0 is a WLTP Low-phase figure, not guaranteed urban consumption |
| “The eTSI uses 4.3 l/100 km under WLTP” | ❌ 4.3 relates to NEDC |
| “The eTSI saves 1 l/100 km compared with TSI” | ❌ This usually results from incorrectly comparing NEDC with WLTP |
| “The 110 HP version always uses more fuel than the 90 HP version” | ❌ The official ranges overlap |
| “Real-world consumption is always higher than WLTP” | ❌ It can be either higher or lower |
| “Every Golf of the same year has identical consumption” | ❌ Equipment and homologation configuration affect the value |
| “The eTSI must be plugged in” | ❌ It is a 48V mild hybrid and does not require external charging |
Quick Owner Reference
| Version | Main official reference |
|---|---|
| 1.0 TSI 90 HP, MY2021 | 5.3–5.5 l/100 km WLTP |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP, MY2021 | 5.3–5.8 l/100 km WLTP |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP, MY2021 | 5.2–5.6 l/100 km WLTP |
| 1.0 TSI 110 HP, MY2024 | 5.4–5.7 l/100 km WLTP |
| 1.0 eTSI 110 HP, MY2024 | 5.2–5.6 l/100 km WLTP |
The key rule:
Use WLTP to compare vehicles, but do not treat it as guaranteed real-world fuel consumption for a specific car.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Official Fuel Consumption of the Golf VIII 1.0 TSI 90 HP?
For MY2021:
5.3–5.5 l/100 km WLTP
with:
121–125 g CO₂/km.
What Is the Fuel Consumption of the Golf VIII 1.0 TSI 110 HP?
For MY2021:
5.3–5.8 l/100 km WLTP.
For MY2024:
5.4–5.7 l/100 km WLTP.
What Is the Fuel Consumption of the Golf VIII 1.0 eTSI 110 HP?
The official WLTP range is:
5.2–5.6 l/100 km
for the relevant MY2021 and MY2024 configurations.
Why Is a Figure of 4.3–4.5 l/100 km Sometimes Quoted for the eTSI?
That is an official Volkswagen figure, but it comes from the NEDC procedure, not WLTP.
Volkswagen quoted approximately:
4.3–4.5 l/100 km NEDC
for the 1.0 eTSI 110 HP, with approximately:
98–102 g CO₂/km.
It should not be directly compared with WLTP values.
Which Is More Economical — the 1.0 TSI 90 or 110 HP?
Their official WLTP ranges overlap significantly.
MY2021:
- 90 HP: 5.3–5.5 l/100 km;
- 110 HP: 5.3–5.8 l/100 km.
Higher power therefore does not automatically mean significantly higher real-world consumption.
Is the 1.0 eTSI More Economical?
Its official lower WLTP limit is slightly better:
5.2–5.6 l/100 km
compared with:
5.3–5.8 l/100 km
for the conventional 110 HP TSI MY2021.
The 48V system recuperates energy and allows the combustion engine to switch off while coasting, which can reduce fuel use.
However, the eTSI does not guarantee lower consumption on every journey.
Does the Golf 1.0 eTSI Need to Be Charged?
No.
It is a mild-hybrid system that uses a 48V battery and energy recuperation.
It is not connected to a charging point or household socket.
Is WLTP the Same as Real-World Fuel Consumption?
No.
WLTP is more realistic than the older NEDC test but remains a standardised procedure.
Actual fuel consumption depends on driving style, speed, ambient temperature, load, equipment and terrain.
Conclusion
According to official Volkswagen data, the Volkswagen Golf VIII 1.0 TSI is a relatively economical petrol C-segment car.
For the main versions, the official combined WLTP ranges are approximately:
- 1.0 TSI 90 HP: 5.3–5.5 l/100 km for MY2021;
- 1.0 TSI 110 HP: 5.3–5.8 l/100 km for MY2021;
- 1.0 eTSI 110 HP: 5.2–5.6 l/100 km for MY2021;
- 1.0 TSI 110 HP: 5.4–5.7 l/100 km for MY2024;
- 1.0 eTSI 110 HP: 5.2–5.6 l/100 km for MY2024.
The most important rule when publishing fuel-consumption data is not to mix WLTP, NEDC and unofficial real-world consumption figures.
If only the engine is known, it is more accurate to display a range.
If the VIN, model year and exact equipment are known, the homologation data for that specific vehicle should be used.
Sources and Data Applicability
The main consumption figures were checked against:
- official Volkswagen Golf MY2021 documentation;
- official Volkswagen Golf MY2024 documentation;
- Volkswagen information on the WLTP methodology;
- technical Volkswagen material on the Golf eTSI and the 48V mild-hybrid system;
- official information on TSI evo engines;
- current Volkswagen information on available Golf powertrains.
Volkswagen states that official WLTP figures can vary with vehicle equipment and that real-world consumption depends on operating conditions.
The ranges shown here therefore represent official data for the corresponding versions and model years, but they do not replace the CoC or VIN-specific data for an individual vehicle.
Need a service?
Find nearby workshops that service vehicles from your brand.