Maintenance for your selected vehicle
Fuel consumption for Volkswagen Golf VIII (Mk8) Petrol 1.5 TSI, 4 cylinders, 116 / 130 / 150 hp
Real-world consumption and practical guidance for this model. Review information for Volkswagen Golf VIII (Mk8) Petrol 1.5 TSI, 4 cylinders, 116 / 130 / 150 hp to plan servicing and ownership with confidence.
Sections
Volkswagen Golf VIII 1.5 TSI / 1.5 eTSI 116–150 PS fuel consumption: official WLTP data
This text covers the Volkswagen Golf VIII hatchback with 1.5-litre four-cylinder TSI and eTSI petrol engines. It does not apply to the Golf Variant, T-Roc, Tiguan, or other vehicles using the same engine: their weight, aerodynamics, wheels and homologation differ.
The following versions have been available in the Golf VIII range:
| Designation | Output | Displacement | Torque | Powertrain type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 TSI | 85 kW / 116 PS | 1,498 cc | 220 Nm | petrol, 6-speed manual |
| 1.5 eTSI | 85 kW / 116 PS | 1,498 cc | 220 Nm | 48 V mild hybrid, 7-speed DSG |
| 1.5 TSI | 96 kW / 130 PS | 1,498 cc | 200 Nm | petrol, 6-speed manual |
| 1.5 eTSI | 96 kW / 130 PS | 1,498 cc | 200 Nm | 48 V mild hybrid, 7-speed DSG |
| 1.5 TSI | 110 kW / 150 PS | 1,498 cc | 250 Nm | petrol, 6-speed manual |
| 1.5 eTSI | 110 kW / 150 PS | 1,498 cc | 250 Nm | 48 V mild hybrid, 7-speed DSG |
Note: Volkswagen identifies the 96 kW version as 130 PS in some international documents and 131 PS in others. It is the same 96 kW engine; the difference comes from rounding the PS figure.
There is no single universal factory fuel-consumption figure for “Golf VIII 1.5 TSI”. Official values depend on:
- model year;
- market;
- trim level;
- gearbox;
- wheel and tyre size;
- optional equipment;
- the vehicle’s specific homologated configuration.
All figures below are official WLTP values, shown from the lower to the higher value.
At a glance: official combined WLTP consumption
| Version | Gearbox | Combined WLTP consumption | Combined WLTP CO₂ emissions | Source / scope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 TSI 116 PS | 6-speed manual | 5.2–5.9 l/100 km | 119–134 g/km | current German Golf catalogue |
| 1.5 eTSI 116 PS | 7-speed DSG | 5.0–5.6 l/100 km | 114–128 g/km | current German Golf catalogue |
| 1.5 TSI 130 PS | 6-speed manual | 5.5–5.7 l/100 km | 126–132 g/km | Golf MY2021 |
| 1.5 eTSI 130 PS | 7-speed DSG | 5.6–5.9 l/100 km | 128–134 g/km | Golf MY2021 |
| 1.5 TSI 150 PS | 6-speed manual | 5.4–6.0 l/100 km | 122–138 g/km | current German Golf catalogue |
| 1.5 eTSI 150 PS | 7-speed DSG | 5.2–5.8 l/100 km | 117–133 g/km | current German Golf catalogue |
Ranges from different model years must not be compared as if they represented identical vehicle configurations. For example, a version with larger wheels, different equipment or greater mass may have a higher homologated consumption figure despite using the same engine.
WLTP consumption by driving phase
The WLTP cycle contains four phases:
- Low — low speed;
- Medium — medium speed;
- High — high speed;
- Extra High — very high speed.
These are not guaranteed city, country-road or motorway consumption figures for an individual driver. They are standardised laboratory phases intended to compare vehicles.
1.5 TSI and eTSI 116 / 150 PS — current official data
| Version | Low | Medium | High | Extra High | Combined | CO₂ Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 TSI 116 PS, manual | 7.0–7.5 | 5.2–5.8 | 4.5–5.1 | 5.2–6.0 | 5.2–5.9 | 119–134 g/km |
| 1.5 eTSI 116 PS, DSG | 6.8–7.1 | 4.8–5.4 | 4.3–4.9 | 5.1–5.9 | 5.0–5.6 | 114–128 g/km |
| 1.5 TSI 150 PS, manual | 7.1–7.5 | 5.4–6.0 | 4.7–5.3 | 5.3–6.2 | 5.4–6.0 | 122–138 g/km |
| 1.5 eTSI 150 PS, DSG | 7.0–7.1 | 4.9–5.5 | 4.4–5.0 | 5.4–6.2 | 5.2–5.8 | 117–133 g/km |
These figures come from Volkswagen’s current official German technical-data table for the Golf. The table covers several trim levels, which is why ranges are shown.
1.5 TSI and eTSI 130 PS — official Golf MY2021 data
| Version | Low | Medium | High | Extra High | Combined | CO₂ Combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 TSI 130 PS, manual | 7.7–7.8 | 5.5–5.8 | 4.7–5.0 | 5.5–5.8 | 5.5–5.7 | 126–132 g/km |
| 1.5 eTSI 130 PS, DSG | 7.2–7.4 | 5.4–5.6 | 4.7–5.0 | 6.0–6.3 | 5.6–5.9 | 128–134 g/km |
For individual standard MY2021 configurations, Volkswagen Ireland listed:
| Configuration | Combined WLTP | WLTP CO₂ |
|---|---|---|
| Golf Style / R-Line 1.5 TSI 130 PS, manual | 5.5 l/100 km | 126 g/km |
| Golf Style 1.5 eTSI 130 PS, DSG | 5.6 l/100 km | 128 g/km |
| Golf R-Line 1.5 eTSI 130 PS, DSG | 5.6 l/100 km | 127 g/km |
Examples of current configurations in Serbia
Among the vehicles shown on Volkswagen Serbia’s official available-stock platform are the following specific Golf PA configurations:
| Configuration | Vehicle year | Combined consumption | Combined CO₂ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golf PA Life 1.5 TSI 150 PS, manual | 2026 | 5.4 l/100 km | 123 g/km |
| Golf PA Life 1.5 eTSI 150 PS, DSG | 2025/2026 | 5.2 l/100 km | 119 g/km |
These are figures for specific vehicle configurations, not universal values for every Golf 1.5 TSI 150 PS.
What is 1.5 eTSI?
eTSI is a 48 V mild-hybrid system, not a plug-in hybrid.
The system includes:
- a 48 V lithium-ion battery;
- a 48 V belt-driven starter-generator;
- energy recuperation during deceleration and braking;
- the ability to switch off the petrol engine while coasting under suitable conditions;
- a 7-speed DSG gearbox.
Volkswagen states that the 48 V system can reduce consumption by up to approximately 0.4 l/100 km in an appropriate comparison. That does not mean every eTSI will always use exactly 0.4 l/100 km less than every conventional TSI.
Volkswagen also specifies ACT — Active Cylinder Management for the 1.5-litre eTSI engines. Under suitable low-load conditions, it can temporarily deactivate two of the four cylinders.
The 1.5 eTSI does not need to be plugged in. It should not be confused with the Golf eHybrid, which is a plug-in hybrid with separately declared electricity consumption, electric range and total system output.
Why an eTSI does not always have a lower declared consumption figure
The official MY2021 data shows that the 1.5 eTSI 130 PS DSG has a combined range of 5.6–5.9 l/100 km, while the manual 1.5 TSI 130 PS has a range of 5.5–5.7 l/100 km.
This does not prove that the eTSI is “worse” or that the mild-hybrid system does not save fuel. The configurations are not identical: the gearbox, mass, equipment and homologation variant differ.
The accurate wording is:
The eTSI can reduce fuel consumption, especially during frequent deceleration, recuperation and coasting, but factory WLTP figures should only be compared between equivalent vehicle configurations.
NEDC and WLTP must not be mixed
Older official NEDC figures can also be found for the Golf 1.5 eTSI 150 PS:
| Test method | Combined consumption | CO₂ |
|---|---|---|
| NEDC, Golf 1.5 eTSI 150 PS | 4.6 l/100 km | 106 g/km |
| WLTP, current 1.5 eTSI 150 PS range | 5.2–5.8 l/100 km | 117–133 g/km |
These values are not contradictory; they belong to different test procedures.
Therefore, it is not correct to compare 4.6 l/100 km NEDC with 5.4 l/100 km WLTP and conclude that a Golf “became less efficient”. WLTP is the newer and stricter standardised procedure.
Official and real-world consumption are not the same
Without a reliable statistical sample, it is not correct to present claims such as the following as facts:
- “it always uses 7 litres in the city”;
- “it always uses 5 litres on the motorway”;
- “it uses exactly 8 litres in winter”.
The real-world consumption of an individual Golf VIII depends on:
- driving speed;
- the frequency of short trips and cold starts;
- traffic conditions;
- outside temperature;
- use of heating and air conditioning;
- passenger and cargo load;
- terrain;
- wheels, tyres and equipment;
- driving style.
Volkswagen specifically warns that optional equipment, including wheels and tyres, can affect vehicle mass, rolling resistance and aerodynamics, and therefore fuel consumption and emissions.
Which version has the lowest factory lower bound?
In the current official German table, the lowest lower-bound value belongs to:
| Version | Lowest combined WLTP value |
|---|---|
| 1.5 eTSI 116 PS DSG | 5.0 l/100 km |
| 1.5 TSI 116 PS, manual | 5.2 l/100 km |
| 1.5 eTSI 150 PS DSG | 5.2 l/100 km |
| 1.5 TSI 150 PS, manual | 5.4 l/100 km |
These ranges overlap. It is therefore not correct to state that every lower-output version is automatically more economical, or that an eTSI always uses less fuel than a conventional TSI in every situation.
For a specific vehicle, the most precise source is its Certificate of Conformity (CoC) or factory documentation linked to the VIN and exact vehicle configuration.
Sources
- Volkswagen Deutschland — Golf technical data
- Volkswagen Newsroom — Golf eTSI, 48 V mild hybrid
- Volkswagen Ireland MY2021 Golf product guide
- Volkswagen Serbia — available Golf PA vehicles
Need a service?
Find nearby workshops that service vehicles from your brand.